Calculator

Mortgage Calculator

Payment, amortization & CMHC  ·  Calculateur hypothécaire

Use this calculator to estimate your Quebec mortgage payment, see how much interest you'll pay over the life of the loan, and find out whether CMHC mortgage insurance applies to your purchase. Enter your home price, down payment, interest rate, and amortization period to get a full payment breakdown and year-by-year amortization schedule.
Home Price / Prix de la propriété
Down Payment / Mise de fonds
$ %
Annual Interest Rate / Taux d'intérêt annuel
%
Amortization / Amortissement
Payment Frequency / Fréquence des versements
Payment / Versement
$0.00
per month  ·  par mois
 
Total Paid —
Principal
Montant emprunté
$0
Total Interest
Intérêts totaux
$0
Total Paid
Montant total payé
$0
Amortization Schedule  /  Tableau d'amortissement
Year / Année Annual Payment Principal Interest Balance
Enter a home price to see the schedule.

How the Calculation Works

Comment fonctionne le calcul hypothécaire

Canadian mortgages use semi-annual compounding — the interest rate compounds twice per year, not monthly. This is mandated by the Interest Act and applies to every residential mortgage in Canada. Most calculators designed for the US use monthly compounding and produce a slightly different payment figure; this calculator applies the correct Canadian method.

To convert from the advertised annual rate to the monthly payment rate:

Monthly rate = (1 + annual rate ÷ 2)1/6 − 1
At 5.00%: monthly rate = (1.025)1/6 − 1 = 0.4124%  —  slightly less than 5.00 ÷ 12 = 0.4167%

Once you have the monthly rate r and number of payments n, the payment formula is:

Payment = Principal × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n)
where n = amortization years × 12

Worked example — $450,000 home in Quebec

InputValue
Home price$450,000
Down payment (20%)$90,000
Mortgage principal$360,000
Annual interest rate5.00%
Amortization — monthly payments25 years (300 payments)

Step 1 — Convert annual rate to monthly

CalculationResult
Semi-annual factor: 1 + 5.00% ÷ 21.0250
Monthly equivalent: (1.0250)1/6 − 10.4124%

Step 2 — Monthly payment

CalculationResult
Numerator: $360,000 × 0.004124$1,484.64
Denominator: 1 − (1.004124)−3000.70912
Monthly payment$2,093

Step 3 — First month breakdown

ItemAmount
Opening balance$360,000
Interest: $360,000 × 0.4124%$1,485
Principal repaid: $2,093 − $1,485$608
Balance after month 1$359,392

In the early years, most of each payment is interest; the principal share grows over time. Extra lump-sum payments applied early have a disproportionately large impact on total interest paid.

Step 4 — Total cost over 25 years

ItemAmount
Total payments: $2,093 × 300$627,900
Mortgage principal repaid$360,000
Total interest paid over 25 years$267,900
Enter your own home price, rate, and amortization in the calculator above to see a personalized breakdown and a full year-by-year amortization schedule.

Buying a Home in Quebec: What the Mortgage Doesn't Cover

Acheter une propriété au Québec — ce que l’hypothèque ne couvre pas

The mortgage payment is the largest recurring cost, but Quebec buyers face several one-time expenses at closing that regularly catch first-time buyers off guard.

The notary (notaire)
In Quebec, all property transfers are completed before a notary — there are no real estate lawyers closing deals here as in other provinces. The notary drafts and authenticates the deed of sale, performs a title search, registers the transfer at the Registre foncier du Québec, and coordinates the mortgage paperwork with your lender. Notary fees for a standard purchase and mortgage typically run $1,200–$2,000. The buyer chooses and pays the notary.

The welcome tax (taxe de bienvenue)
Quebec levies a land-transfer tax on every property purchase. On a $450,000 home at provincial standard rates, the welcome tax is approximately $4,861. The bill arrives by mail from the municipality several weeks after closing — it is not collected at the notary’s table — so it must be budgeted separately from your down payment. Use the land transfer tax calculator for an exact figure by municipality, including Montreal’s higher luxury brackets.

Caisses populaires and Desjardins
Quebec’s credit union network — primarily Desjardins — provides mortgages to a large share of Quebec homeowners. Caisses populaires are provincially regulated by the Autorité des marchés financiers (AMF), whereas the major chartered banks are federally regulated by OSFI. In practice both offer competitive mortgage products, but prepayment penalty calculations and qualifying criteria can differ. Comparing offers from both a caisse and a chartered bank is worthwhile; Desjardins sometimes offers promotional rates or more flexible terms for existing members.

CMHC insurance
If your down payment is under 20%, CMHC insurance is required. The premium (2.80%–4.00% of the insured mortgage) is added to your loan balance. At 5% down on a $450,000 home, the insured mortgage is $427,500, and the CMHC premium is $12,825 (3.00%), bringing the total loan to $440,325 and increasing your monthly payment to about $2,156.

Frequently Asked Questions

Questions fréquentes — hypothèque au Québec

What is the notary’s role in a Quebec home purchase?
In Quebec, all real estate transactions must be completed before a notary (notaire). The notary prepares and authenticates the deed of sale, performs a title search, verifies there are no liens, registers the transfer at the Registre foncier du Québec, and coordinates mortgage documents with your lender. A notary is mandatory in Quebec — unlike other provinces where a real estate lawyer may handle the closing. The buyer chooses and pays the notary; fees for a standard purchase and mortgage typically run $1,200–$2,000.
Is there a difference between a Desjardins mortgage and a bank mortgage in Quebec?
Desjardins caisses populaires are provincially regulated credit unions, while the major chartered banks (RBC, TD, BMO, Scotiabank, National Bank) are federally regulated. Both offer competitive 5-year fixed and variable mortgage products using the same Canadian semi-annual compounding convention and the same federal stress test for insured mortgages. Practical differences often appear in prepayment penalty calculations and whether you must break a variable-rate mortgage at 3-month’s interest or at a blend-and-extend rate. Comparing offers from both types is always worthwhile.
How does my mortgage fit with the welcome tax and closing costs?
The mortgage covers the portion of the purchase price not paid upfront. Closing costs — welcome tax, notary fees, home inspection, and property tax adjustments — must be paid from savings on top of the down payment. Budget 2–3% of the purchase price for closing costs beyond the down payment. On a $450,000 purchase, that’s roughly $9,000–$13,500. Use the land transfer tax calculator to see the welcome tax, which alone can be $4,000–$8,000 for typical Montreal homes.
What is the maximum amortization period in Quebec?
Federally insured mortgages (down payment under 20%) are capped at 25 years. Uninsured mortgages (20% or more down) can go up to 30 years at most federally regulated lenders. A 30-year amortization lowers your monthly payment but significantly increases the total interest paid — use the amortization table above to compare.
Does the mortgage stress test apply in Quebec?
Yes. The federal mortgage stress test applies to all insured and uninsured mortgages at federally regulated lenders in Quebec, including Desjardins which voluntarily follows the same standards. You must qualify at the higher of your contracted rate plus 2%, or 5.25% (the Bank of Canada qualifying rate). If your actual rate is 4.89%, you qualify at 6.89%. This ensures you can still afford payments if rates rise at renewal.
Are there first-time buyer programs in Quebec?
Several. The federal First Home Savings Account (FHSA) lets first-time buyers contribute up to $8,000/year (lifetime $40,000), deduct contributions from income, and withdraw tax-free for a first home purchase. The Home Buyers’ Plan allows withdrawing up to $35,000 from an RRSP for a first purchase. Quebec itself does not offer a province-wide first-time buyer grant, but some municipalities — including Montreal — have targeted assistance programs. See the Quebec first-time buyer programs guide for current details.

Don't forget your land transfer tax! / N'oubliez pas la taxe de bienvenue!

Enter a home price above to see your estimated welcome tax.

—
→ Full Land Transfer Tax Calculator